Home
Home
Calendar of Events

 

2011

Friday, January 21, 12-1:30 pm
Tetyana Dzyadevych
(Petro Jacyk Visiting Scholar,  Kyiv-Mohyla Academy, Ukraine), “Narrating Wartime Subjectivity: Women's Experience in WWII”
Information: http://webapp.mcis.utoronto.ca/EventDetails.aspx?eventid=9223
Sponsored by the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies, the Joint Initiative in German and European Studies, and the Petro Jacyk Program for the Study of Ukraine.

Monday, January 24, 5 pm
François Guesnet (University College London) "From West to East: Reconfigurations of Ashkenas in the Early Modern Period"
Sponsored by the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies, the Joint Initiative in German and European Studies, the Centre for Jewish Studies, and the Zacks Chair in Jewish History.

Wednesday, January 26, 7-9 pm
Public reading, presentation, and discussion of Timothy Snyder's new book, Bloodlands: Europe between Hitler and Stalin
Timothy Snyder (Department of History, Yale University)
Sponsored by the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies, the Petro Jacyk Program for the Study of Ukraine, the Ukrainian Canadian Research and Documentation Centre, the Polish Cultural Institute (NYC), Canadian Foundation for Polish Studies, the Joint Initiative in German and European Studies, and the Ukrainian Jewish Encounter.

Thursday, January 27, 4-6 pm
Timothy Snyder (Department of History, Yale University) "Bloodlands: Europe between Hitler and Stalin"
Sponsored by the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies, the Petro Jacyk Program for the Study of Ukraine, the Ukrainian Canadian Research and Documentation Centre, the Polish Cultural Institute (NYC), Canadian Foundation for Polish Studies, the Joint Initiative in German and European Studies, and the Ukrainian Jewish Encounter.

Friday, January 28, 12-2 pm
Wilfried von Bredow (Philipps-University Marburg, Germany), “Germany in Afghanistan”
Information: http://webapp.mcis.utoronto.ca/EventDetails.aspx?eventid=9238
Sponsored by the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies, and the Joint Initiative in German and European Studies.

Thursday, February 10, 4-6 pm
Goldschmidt Memorial Lecture 2011: Paul Mendes-Flohr (University of Chicago and The Hebrew University, Jerusalem), "Hermann Levin Goldschmidt and the Legacy of German-Jewish Humanism"
Sponsored by the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies, the Joint Initiative in German and European Studies, the Centre for Jewish Studies, the Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures, the Department of Philosophy, and the Foundation Dialogik.

Friday, February 11, 2 pm
Jytte Klausen (Brandeis University), "Al Qaeda's War on the Danish Cartoons: A Retrospective"
Sidney Smith Hall, Room 3130 (100 St. George St.)
Sponsored by the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies, the Joint Initiative in German and European Studies, the Department of Political Science, and the Collaborative Program in Book History and Print Culture.

Friday, February 11, 5 pm
Helmut Walser Smith (Martha Rivers Ingram Professor of Modern German History, Vanderbilt University), "The Strange Death of the Holy Roman Empire"
Information: http://webapp.mcis.utoronto.ca/EventDetails.aspx?eventid=10135
Sponsored by the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies and the Joint Initiative in German and European Studies.

Monday, February 14, 4-6 pm
Jerold Frakes (Department of English, SUNY Buffalo), "The Discourse of the Muslim Other in Early Yiddish Epic"
Sponsored by the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies, the Joint Initiative in German and European Studies, and the Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures.

Sunday, March 6 1:30–5:30 pm
Ghettos during the Holocaust
Samuel Kassow (Charles H. Northam Professor of History, Trinity College), "Who Will Write Our History: Rediscovering a Hidden Archive from the Warsaw Ghetto"
Dan Michman (Chief Historian of Yad Vashem, Professor of Modern Jewish History at Bar-Ilan University), "The Emergence of Jewish Ghettos during the Holocaust"
Presented with the support of the Department of History, Centre for Jewish Studies, the Joint Initiative in German and European Sudies, and Konstanty Reynert Chair of Polish History.

Wednesday, March 9, 12-2 pm
Edgar Grande (University of Munich), "The Restructuring of Political Conflict in Europe"
Sponsored by the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies, the Joint Initiative in German and European Studies, and the Centre for International Studies.

Friday, March 11, 6-8 pm
Norbert Frei (Friedrich-Schiller University, Jena), "The German Foreign Office and the Nazi Past"
Information: http://webapp.mcis.utoronto.ca/EventDetails.aspx?eventid=10186
Sponsored by the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies and the Joint Initiative in German and European Studies.

Thursday, March 17, 2-4 pm
Matthias Koenig (2010-2011 Hannah Arendt DAAD Visiting Professor for German and European Studies), "Religious Diversity, Judicial Politics, and Institutional Secularization in Europe"
Information: http://webapp.mcis.utoronto.ca/EventDetails.aspx?eventid=9991
Sponsored by the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies, the Joint Initiative in German and European Studies, and the Trudeau Centre for Peace and Conflict Studies.

Thursday, March 17, 4-6 pm
George Steinmetz (Department of Sociology, University of Michigan)
Information: http://webapp.mcis.utoronto.ca/EventDetails.aspx?eventid=9095
Sponsored by the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies, the Joint Initiative in German and European Studies, and the Trudeau Centre for Peace and Conflict Studies.

Thursday, March 17, 4-6 pm
Michael Schneider (Baden-Württemberg Film Academy), "Der Traum der Vernunft und der historische Roman"
Sponsored by the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies, the Joint Initiative in German and European Studies, and the Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures.

Tuesday, March 29, 4-6 pm
Oleg Budnitsky (Professor, Department of History and Director, Center for the Study of the History and Sociology of World War II, Higher School of Economics, Moscow), "Soviet Jews in World War II"
Sponsored by the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies, the Joint Initiative in German and European Studies, and the Centre for Jewish Studies.

Wednesday, April 6, 3-5 pm
Pierre Birnbaum (University of Paris-1 and Sciences Po), "Jews as State Functionaries in France, Germany, and the United States: A Comparative Perspective"
Sponsored by the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies, the Joint Initiative in German and European Studies, and the Centre des Études de la France et du Monde Francophone.

Thursday, April 7, 11 am
S.D. Clark Memorial Seminar
Maurice Zeitlin (Department of Sociology, University of California, Los Angeles), "If Not Now, When? The Resistance of Jews in Nazi-occupied Europe"
Sponsored by the Centre for European, Russian and Eurasian Studies, the Joint Initiative in German and European Studies, and the Department of Sociology.

Thursday, April 7, 2-4 pm
Robert Beachy (Department of History, Goucher College, Baltimore; Andrew W. Mellon Fellow, 2010-2011, Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences, Stanford University), "Gay Berlin: Birthplace of a Modern Identity"
Information: http://webapp.mcis.utoronto.ca/EventDetails.aspx?eventid=10338
Sponsored by the Department of History, the Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures, the Sexual Diversity Studies Program, the Centre for European, Russian and Eurasian Studies, and the Joint Initiative in German and European Studies.

Thursday, April 7, 4-6 pm
John-Paul Himka (Department of History, University Alberta), "Ukrainian Nationalists, the Ukrainian Auxiliary Police, and the Holocaust"
Information: http://webapp.mcis.utoronto.ca/EventDetails.aspx?eventid=10126
Sponsored by the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies and the Joint Initiative in German and European Studies.

Friday, April 8, 2-4 pm
Keith Darden (Yale University), "Explaining Armed Resistance to Occupation"
Sponsored by the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies, the Joint Initiative in German and European Studies, and the Toronto International Relations Seminar.

Thursday, April 14, 12-2 pm
Andreas Glaeser (Department of Sociology, University of Chicago), "Power/Knowledge Failure: The East German Secret Police, the Opposition, and the End of Socialism"
Sponsored by the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies, the Joint Initiative in German and European Studies, and the Centre of Criminology.

April 14-15
German Studies Symposium
Information: http://webapp.mcis.utoronto.ca/EventDetails.aspx?eventid=9005
Sponsored by the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies, the Joint Initiative in German and European Studies, and the Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures.

April 29-30
Judicial Politics and the Accommodation of Religious Minorities
Program. Attendance was by invitation only.
Sponsored by the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies, the Joint Initiative in German and European Studies, the Friedrich Ebert Foundation, the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD), the Canada Research Chair on Democracy, Constitutionalism and Development, and the Canada Research Chair on Citizenship and Multiculturalism.

May 6-7
Between National Closure and Supranational Governance: Work, Welfare, and Migrant Integration in Germany and the EU
Program
Sponsored by the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies, the Joint Initiative in German and European Studies, the European Union Centre of Excellence, and the Canada Research Chair in Immigration & Governance.

Tuesday, May 10, 7:30 pm
Andrzej Zbikowski (Professor of History at the University of Warsaw, Eastern European Studies; Researcher of the Jewish Historical Institute in Warsaw; Associate of the Polish Center for Holocaust Research, Warsaw), "Polish Underground and the Government in Exile in the Face of the Nazi Persecution of Polish Jews"
Sponsored by the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies, the Joint Initiative in German and European Studies, and the Polish-Jewish Heritage Foundation, Toronto Chapter.

Thursday, September 15, 2011, 2:00-4:00 pm
Liesbet Hooghe (Zachary Taylor Smith Professor of Political Science, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), " Multilevel Governance: Between Community and Scale"
Graduate student workshop.
Room 108, North House, Munk School of Global Affairs (1 Devonshire Place)
Sponsored by the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies and the Joint Initiative in German and European Studies

Thursday, September 15, 2011, 4:30-7:00 pm
"The Holocaust in Western Europe: History, Historiography, and Memory," a symposium featuring Robert Jan van Pelt (Waterloo), Dan Michman (Yad Vashem), Michael Marrus (U of T), Doris Bergen (U of T), and Richard Menkis (University of British Columbia)
Department of History, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2098 (100 St. George Street)
Sponsored by the Chancellor Rose and Ray Wolfe Chair in Holocaust Studies, the Centre for Jewish Studies, the Joint Initiative in German and European Studies, the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies, and the Konstanty Reynert Chair in Polish History

Friday, September 16, 2011, 2:00-4:00 pm
Gary Marks (Burton Craige Professor, UNC-Chapel Hill; Research Chair in Multilevel Governance, VU Amsterdam; Fellow, Kolleg-forschergruppe, Freie Universität Berlin), "Europe and its Empires: From Rome to the European Union"
Department of Political Science, Sidney Smith Hall, Room 3130 (100 St. George St.)
Sponsored by the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies, the Joint Initiative in German and European Studies, and the Department of Political Science

Monday, September 26, 2011, 4:00-6:00 pm
Simone Laessig, "The 'Cultural Turn' in German-Jewish History: Translation, Transfer, Transformation"
Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2098, 100 St. George Street
Sponsored by Joint Initiative for German and European Studies, Department of History, and Samuel J.Sackz Chair in Jewish History.

Friday, September 30, 2011, 2:00-4:00 pm
Stephen Hanson, Post-Imperial Democracies: "Ideology and Party Formation in Weimar Germany, Third Republic France, and Post-Soviet Russia"
Rm 3130 Sidney Smith Hall, 100 St. George Street
Sponsored by Department of Political Science, and The Joint Initiative in German and European Studies, and the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies 

Thursday, October 6, 2011, 2:30-4:00 pm
Harald Liebrecht (Coordinator for Transatlantic Relations of the German government Member of the German Bundestag), "The EU, Germany, and Transatlantic Relations"
Information :http://webapp.mcis.utoronto.ca/EventDetails.aspx?eventid=11028
Room 208, North House, Munk School of Global Affairs (1 Devonshire Place)
Sponsored by the Joint Initiative in German and European Studies, the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies, Consulate General of Germany in Toronto, and Hannah Arendt DAAD Visiting Chair.

Thursday, October 27, 2011, 2:00-4:00 pm
Jeffrey L. Sammons (Leavenworth Professor Emeritus of German Literature, Yale University), "German-American Language Mixing"
Registration not required
Information: http://webapp.mcis.utoronto.ca/EventDetails.aspx?eventid=11151
Department of German, 50 St. Joseph Street, Odette Hall 323
Sponsored by School of Graduate Studies, Centre for Study of the United States and American Studies Program, Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies, Joint Initiative in German and European Studies, and by the Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures.

Friday, November 11, 2011, 9:00 am-1:00 pm
"Religion and Immigrant Integration in European Union Countries"
Talks:
10:00-11:00 Esra Ozyurek (University of California, San Diego), “Muslims and anti-Semitism”
11:15-12:00 Ahmet Yukleyen (University of Mississippi), “State Policies and Islam in Europe: Milli Görüş in Germany and the Netherlands”
Information : http://webapp.mcis.utoronto.ca/EventDetails.aspx?eventid=11208
Room 108, North House, Munk School of Global Affairs (1 Devonshire Place)
Sponsored by the Joint Initiative for German and European Studies and the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies.

Thursday, November 17, 2011, 4:00-6:00 pm
Till van Rahden (Universite de Montreal), "Clumsy Democrats: Toward a History of Moral Passions in Postwar Germany"
Information:http://webapp.mcis.utoronto.ca/EventDetails.aspx?eventid=10915
Room 108, North House, Munk School of Global Affairs (1 Devonshire Place)
Sponsored by the Joint Initiative in German and European Studies and the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies.

Friday, November 18, 2011, 2:15-4:00 pm
Nina Berman (The Ohio State University), "Germany and the Middle East: Discourses and Other Practices"
Information: http://webapp.mcis.utoronto.ca/EventDetails.aspx?eventid=11152
Department of German, 50 St. Joseph Street, Odette Hall 323
Sponsored by the Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures, Joint Initiative in German and European Studies, Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies;  co-sponsored by the Department of Near and Middle Eastern Civilizations, Centre for Medieval Studies, Centre for Comparative Literature.

Tuesday, November 22, 2011, 2:00–4:00 pm
Stephen Hanson
(The Department of Government at the College of William & Mary), "Post-Imperial Democracies: Ideology and Party Formation in Weimar Germany, Third Republic France, and Post-Soviet Russia"
Room 3130, Sidney Smith Hall (100 St. George Street)
Sponsored by the Joint Initiative in German and European Studies and the Department of Political science

Monday, December 5, 2011, 9:00 am-5:00 pm
"Nazism and Terrorism: Violent Responses to the Dark Past in Postwar West Germany" (an international conference)
Speakers: Karin Bauer (McGill University, ed. of Everybody Talks about the Weather... We Don't: The Writings of Ulrike Meinhof); Annette Vowinkel (the Institute for Contemporary History in Potsdam, Germany, Airplane Hijacking: A Cultural History); Karrin Hanshew (Michigan State University, currently finishing a monograph on terrorism and democracy in postwar West Germany); Thomas Pegelow Kaplan (Davidson College (The Language of Nazi Violence, currently examining the German left in the 1960s and their redefinitions  of the memory of violence and mass murder.)
Download program at CERES events webpage
Information : http://webapp.mcis.utoronto.ca/EventDetails.aspx?eventid=10953
Room 108, North House, Munk School of Global Affairs (1 Devonshire Place)
Sponsored by the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies, the DAAD, the Joint Initiative in German and European Studies, The Department of History, The Chancellor Rose and Ray Wolfe Chair in Holocaust Studies, The Center for Jewish Studies, and the Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures.

 

To return to current events plese click here: http://www.chass.utoronto.ca/jiges/events.html

 

 


   

© 2004 JIGES. & dragan design